(Click here for Malay version of the Privacy Notice)

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). It explains the type of data we collect or have collected and how we collect the data, the purposes of processing such data, the parties we disclose or have disclosed the data to and the choices available to you including how to access and correct such personal data. This document is also intended to give you, as a data subject, knowledge on how we control our disclosure of such data.

TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We may collect, record, hold, store, use and process your personal data in order to perform our services. Personal data may include the following (“Personal Data”):-

Name, national registration identification card number, passport number, photograph, e- mail address, postal address, age, telephone number, mobile number, EPF details, SOCSO details, income tax details, employment details and history including details of present and past income, bank account details, credit card details, marital status, gender, nationality, children’s details, names of relatives including personal and contact details of relative, personal interests, hobbies, skills, languages, education or other related qualifications, achievements, ethnic origin, details of referees, medical records, physical, mental health or condition, religious beliefs or other beliefs of similar nature, commission or alleged commission of offence, sexual orientation, and all other related information necessary and incidental to our business.

SENSITIVE DATA

Some of the personal data that we collect and process may include what is defined as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Act and these include, without limitation to: Race, Religion, Health, Records of Criminal offence.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

When you visit our websites, we may collect data you gave us when:

(a) registering or subscribing to our products and services or requesting further products and services from us on our website;

(b) contacting us to report a problem with our website or to make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a job or work with us. You may need to provide (without limitation) all personal data. The submission of your application to us constitutes your express consent to our use, retention and processing of your personal data to, among others, accesses your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under any applicable law. We may also collect your personal data from publicly available information and records and third parties.

Where you have consented, we will also use your personal information to communicate with you on promotions, events and any value-added services:

a) related to any of our products and/or services;
b) from our related and associated companies and affiliates; and
c) about third party services and/or products which we feel may be of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the purposes as disclosed to you at the time of collection of your personal data, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Generally, we will only hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide, or facilitate the delivery of, our products and services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our products and services.

(d) to match your qualification, experience details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you have provided your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs for you;

(e) to communicate with you, including answering your inquiries;

(f) to market and promote products and services to you, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may unsubscribe from such communications at any time;

(g) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide products or services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and to third parties who provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators.

(h) we may also disclose your personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so;

(i) to meet or comply with any legal, regulatory or statutory requirements relating to our provision of products and services and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, legislation, rule, ruling, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code (collectively “laws”) applicable to us;

(j) for research, benchmarking and statistical analysis; and

(k) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose or reason not listed above or permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws.

TO WHOM WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO

When processing your Personal Data, we may disclose such Personal Data to the following persons including but without limitation to:

(a) departments within our Agency including any of our directors, recruitment consultants and employees on a need-to-know basis;

(b) our auditors, lawyers, consultants, insurers, proposed insurers, advisers, bankers, agents, third party service providers (including law firms in other jurisdictions), business partners or associates or legal referral guides who are under a duty of confidentiality to us;

(c) government or quasi-government and regulatory authorities in Malaysia and in countries where we, our auditors, lawyers, advisers, bankers, agents, third party service providers (including law firms in other jurisdictions), business partners or associates or legal referral guides have a presence or require approvals or are required to submit such information;

(d) all other persons or bodies who provide us with services necessary and/or incidental to our business.

We may process your Personal Data including contacting you for the purpose(s) stated herein via telephone calls, text messaging, emails, cross-platform mobile messaging applications, post, facsimile, social media or by whatsoever form of available modes of communication

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

We may transfer your Personal Data to places outside Malaysia when carrying out any of the related purposes stated herein.

YOUR RIGHTS: PERSONAL DATA

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We may refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. You may request access to, and correction of, your personal data held under us or request that your personal data be updated or deleted.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data by giving us reasonable notice by sending a written request to our Data Privacy Officer as set out below. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the implications of such withdrawal.

We may also ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated regularly, and the updated details will always be available on our website at Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy will be amended from time to time without prior notice to you.

CONTACT DETAILS

If, at any time, you wish to access, remove or correct your information or have any enquiries or complaints about your privacy, please email our Data Privacy Officer at privacy@recruitlink.com.my

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English Language version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Privacy Policy, the English Language version shall prevail.